Visit to Samarkand: surprise and admiration
On September 28-29, Dr.Samantha Chadwick, temporarily training at the Tashkent Institute of Railway Engineers, visites Samarkand.
The guest visites the grave of the First President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov. Samantha Chadwick also gets acquainted with the memorial complex of Imam Bukhari, the mausoleum of Amir Temur, the Registan ensemble, the mausoleum of St.Daniel, the museum and observatory Mirzo Ulugbek.
“I am struck by the national architecture and the prosperity of sacred sites, museums and observatories in Uzbekistan,” says Samantha Chadwick. – I am particularly struck by the information of the great ancestors of students of the Tashkent Institute of Railway Engineers who accompanied me. Talking with young people and listening to their thoughts, I am convinced that a generation worthy of great ancestors is being brought up on this blessed land. Such a generation can do great things.
The visit to Samarkand is organized at the initiative of the Department of Economics and Management, and students of the MN-59 group acted as guides.