A solemn event dedicated to the Day of teachers and mentors took place
The upbringing of young people with deep spirituality, high intellectual potential in many respects depends on selfless mentors and devoted teachers. On the eve of October 1 – Teachers and Mentors Day, memorable evenings and scientific seminars are devoted to the role and responsibility of teachers in teaching the younger generation.
Today, September 27, in the assembly hall a solemn meeting dedicated to the national holiday was held. It was attended by employees of the institute, honorary professors and teachers, as well as the leadership of JSC “O’zbekiston Temir Yollari”.
The rector of the institute, Marufjon Rasulov, opened the solemn meeting and congratulated the participants on the “Day of Teachers and Mentors”.
Deputy Chairman of the Board U.Tursunkulov read out a congratulatory message from the Chairman of the Board of the Joint Stock Company Khusnutdin Khosilov to the teachers and mentors of the institute.
The Institute’s management conducts a number of educational projects and creative contests aimed at improving the qualifications of professors and teachers.
The winners of such nominations as “The Best Honorary Teacher of the Year”, “The Best Subject Teacher of the Year”, “The Best head of a Department of the Year” and “The Best curator of the group of the Year” were announced.
Head of the Department of Physics Bakhodir Mirsalikhov – “The Best Honorary Teacher of the Year”;
Associate Professor of the Department of “Transport Logistics and Service”, Ilesaliev Dauren – “The Best Subject Teacher of the Year”;
Head of the Department “Electricity Supply of Railways” Sultan Amirov – ” The Best Head of a Department of the Year”;
Curator of the groups “PTV-630” and “TV-699 a”, Muhammadzhon Valiev – “The best curator of the group of the year.”
These types of contests are an important factor in popularizing the best practices in this field and in supporting dedicated teachers.
The winners of the competitions held in September, winners of sports events, active professors and teachers were also awarded.
A concert was arranged with students performing at the primary organization of the “Youth Union”.
The event was attended by the head of “Human Resources and Training” of the joint-stock company Mukhsin Mamasidikov and the head of the same department Akhmadzhon Mavlyanov and Ph.D. Samantha Chadwick from the USA.