Professor from the USA conducts classes at the Tashkent Institute of Railway Engineers
On September 18, 2019, a brifing is held at the Tashkent Institute of Railway Engineers in cooperation with the US Embassy. The brifing is attended by the guidance and staff of the institute, teachers and students, representatives of the US Embassy in Uzbekistan.
The main goal of the seminar is to introduce the Fulbright Specialist Program (FSP) and meet Fulbright’s candidate for engineering projects and Ph.D., Samanta Chadwick.
Djonna Kramb, a specialist in culture and education at the US Embassy in Uzbekistan, speaks about the activities currently being carried out in partnership with the education system of Uzbekistan and presents the goal of a short-term training program at the Institute. She thanks the leadership of the Tashkent Institute of Railway Engineers for their active participation in the Fulbright Program, including in the exchange programs of the US State Department.
The activists of the institute expresses their opinion about the short-term training program of the International project “Transport and Logistic Management” of the “Fulbright Programs”, organized at the Tashkent Institute of Railway Engineers (September 16 – October 19).
During the visit, Djonna Kramb and Samantha Chadwick meet with the Vice-Rector for International Cooperation of the Institute Yodgor Ruzmetov and for academic affairs Abdulaziz Gulamov.