History and role of the Faculty “Organization and transport logistics”
Faculty was established in 1931 simultaneously with the institution until 1983 was called “Operation of railways .” Before the date of the merger with the Department of “Automation , Remote Control and Communication ” (1 September 1993) , called ” Process control of railway transportation ,” and then – “Automated transportation management system on the railways .”
Since 2005, the system of higher education of the Republic of Uzbekistan came third – the final stage of implementation of the National Program for Personnel Training . At this stage in higher education required to improve and further develop a training system based on the analysis and lessons learned , in accordance with the prospects of socio – economic development of the country.
Over the past period, the institute made a lot for the implementation of the National Program for training : to improve the material and technical base of the institute , established textbooks and teaching materials that meet state educational standards , implemented in the educational process of new , non-traditional educational technology . However, revealed discrepancies between the control system and institute modern requirements to specialists in the requirements for undergraduate and graduate students . Due to the physical impossibility of managing all the departments of the Institute from the dean’s office correspondence faculty and graduate center , weakened attention to ensure instructional literature , the quality of education students and graduate of the correspondence department .
In order to eliminate these drawbacks , the implementation order of the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan № 21 dated 13 February 2005 and in accordance with the order of the rector of the Institute number 104- U dated July 9, 2005 , transferred to the faculty , students and graduate correspondence department respective fields and specialties and renamed faculty on ” Organization and Management .”
Since 2011, the department was renamed and is now called the “Organization and transport logistics .”
In his role as dean of the faculty worked : in the years 1939-1941 and 1931-1937 Associate Professor Botolov MJ , 1937-1938, Associate Professor Grechansky VS in the future – Assistant Professors Gordon MD, Aksenov , VI, Khodzhaev MH Ishimbay VI, Belov VN, Kulmanov KA, Tulyaganov UT , Rahmanberdyev AD , Tuichiyev ET From December 1997 to 2011 , he headed the faculty Rasulov MH From August 2011 to the present time in this position works Mirsalihov EA .
In 1997, in accordance with the laws of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On education ” and “National Program for Personnel Training ” at the Faculty was launched Baccalaureate education in two ways:
• Operate vehicles (rail) ;
• Automation and Control .
In 1998, the concept was developed further improving the State Joint Stock Railway Company ” O’zbekiston temir yo’llari .”
In accordance with her priorities outlined , aimed at improving the railway network of the Republic of Uzbekistan and establish the basis for its inclusion in the international transport system :
• continuation of institutional reforms , improvement at the departmental level of economic relations and management system;
• Development of effective systems of enterprises , suspension coating profitable activities of non-profit , resulting in the transition to ensure profitable operations ;
• continuation of the complete and permanent provision of infrastructure and industry parks with new vehicles ;
• is the constant development of repair bases and energy systems ;
• improving systems of training and retraining , however, strengthening the social protection of workers ;
• introduction of new , advanced technologies to enhance production capacity and expand the range and quality of service in order to meet the ever increasing needs of the clientele.
To realize the above broad objectives need to open up new areas of undergraduate . Therefore , since 1999, given the needs of rail transport to the HR department and scientific potential ” Electric communication and radio ” open admission of students towards education ” Telecommunications “. In 2003, on the basis of the area of education are open areas “Information Systems” and “Vocational Education ( Telecom ) “, and in 2004 at the Department of ” Automation and Remote Control ” open area ” Professional Education ( Automation and Control ) .”
As a result, long-term activity of the faculty for rail transport and different sectors of the economy has trained over 8000 highly qualified specialists. During the years of independence, Uzbekistan has successfully completed training at the Faculty of 1188 engineers and 969 bachelors .
Graduates of the Faculty fruitfully in responsible positions of chiefs of stations to staff in ministries , government agencies, research and design institutes . These include L.I.Pingarev ( graduate 1954 ) – Deputy Minister of Railways of the former Union A.M.Kadyrov ( graduate 1936 ) – for 40 years the chief of Tashkent , then the Central Asian Railway , V.M.Zheltouhov ( graduate 1974 ) – Head of the Central Asian Railway , A.E.Ermetov ( graduate 1974 ) – Head of the Central Asian Railway and chairman of Datca ” Yzbekiston Temir yyllari ” A.A.Adylov ( graduate 1949 ) , AD Danaev ( graduate 1974 ) – Deputy Head of the Central Asian Railway , D.H.Rahimov ( graduate 1972 ) Deputy Chief of Datca ” Yzbekiston Temir yyllari ” R.T.Turgunbaev ( graduate 1955 ) – Head of the West -Kazakhstan railway I.S.Karabasov ( graduate 1965 ) – Rector of the Alma-Ata Institute of Railway Engineers , S.M.Dzhumabaev ( graduate 1949 ) – rector of the Tashkent Institute of Railway Engineers 1981-1998 years , H.A.Ahmedov ( graduate 1959 year ) – Prime Minister of Turkmenistan , G.Z.Zahritdinov ( graduate 1959 ) – Chairman of the Supreme Council of Uzbekistan T.Ya.Sharipov ( graduate 1958 ) – Deputy Chairman of the Cabinet of Ministers of Uzbekistan , I.U.Ubaydullaev ( graduate 1949 year ) – Professor , Deputy General Director of the NGO “Cybernetics” A.A.Antonov ( graduate 1954 ) – Head of the Far Eastern and Belarusian railways and many others.
Several graduates its fruitful work contribute to raising the profile of the Institute. These include Sh.M.Sadykov – Deputy Chairman of the SSRC ” Yzbekiston Temir yyllari ” T.A.Valiev , E.V.Krivoruchko , A.A.Abdullaev – Head UTY ” Yzbekiston Temir yyllari ” AS Shukurov – hakim Samarkand , and others.
The role of computer usage in the development of modern knowledge. Given this, the leadership of the institute proposed the idea of creating computer centers in the departments and in 2000 started its activities with computers equipped with modern computer center faculty. Since 2005, equipped with lecture classes , equipped with a multimedia system .
Talented young people is a major factor that contributes to social and economic development of the Republic of Uzbekistan . At the faculty is constantly working to identify gifted students , as well as the direction of their activities. All gifted students of teachers attached to the leading graduate departments , conducted their target training . Ensures the participation of interesting papers on all gifted students , held annually at the Institute conferences society ” BILIM wa amal .” These activities had a positive effect . For example, over 32 years of independence Uzbekistan gifted student in the faculty became owners of scholarships . Of these 6 students became possessors of state scholarships : Zh.Nurmuhamedov – the name of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan (1999-2000 academic year) , Zh.Abdullaev – Ulugbek (2001-2002 academic year) , N.Akbarov (1992-1993 academic year) , O.Akbarov (1993-1994 academic year) , and A.Abdusamatov D.Baratov (2003-2004 academic year) , Z.Tursunov (2006-2007) , A.Kabetskaya (2009-2010) , D.Eshmetova (2010 -2011 ) , M.Pleshakova (2011-2012) , S.Ahmedov ( 2012-2013 ) – Beruniy .
Much attention is paid to the faculty and educational work among the students. Plans for such works covered all facets of education worthy generation. Since the 2003-2004 school year, these plans are expanded and included them in spiritual education , enlightenment , aesthetic, environmental, and physical education.
Students faculty take an active part in the activities of the institute and the national scale . Thus, students of the institute in the team participate in the national contest “Nihol” and “Khazina ” .2001 year student at A.Abdusamatov starred in the first feature film about the railways of Uzbekistan “Steel road “, devoted to the 10th anniversary of the Republic of Uzbekistan .
Faculty students successfully participate in the traditional contest ” Student Spring” , and in 2003 and 2005 took 1st place .
At the faculty widely promoted a healthy lifestyle. Students taking part in mass sports. As a result, students of the Faculty successfully participate in national competitions among students. For example, at the final stage of the competition ” Universiade -2000 ” was attended by students of the Faculty D.Huzhamurodov , E.Turaev . At the competition ” Universiade 2002″ E.Turaev won a bronze medal Kurash . At the finals , ” Universiade 2004″ successfully participated S.Baryshev , O.Aliev athletics .
Held in 2000 at the Institute for International Student Kurash tournament dedicated to the memory of Honored Worker of Science and Technology of Uzbekistan , a student of Professor I.A.Adylhodzhaeva E.Turaev won the gold medal , and students and B.Norkulov L.Kurbonov bronze medal.
Carrying – competition creative works is an important factor in shaping the minds of students in the ideas of national independence. In these competitions , students are actively involved faculty . For example, in 2004 held competition of creative works on the theme of “Independence in my life ,” a student of D.Baratov I place , and students A.Maleev and M.Husanova III place . At the competition on the theme “I live in a democratic state ,” a student of E.Stoyakin II took place , and students H.Rahimova , Zh.Hasanov , A.Fadeev – III place . At the competition on the theme ” I am a citizen of the state with a great future ” took successful participation E.Stoyakin students , A.Bozorov , Zh.Tuychiev .
Conducted by a team of faculty work is highly appreciated by the leadership of the Institute. Conducted at the institute, according to the order of Ministry of Higher Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan № 109 of 14.05.2001 and on the 10th – Anniversary of the Republic of Uzbekistan competition “Best dean “, “Best Head of the Department “, “Best Professor “, “Best Associate Professor ,” ” Best teacher ” staff Faculty won in three categories: “Best Dean ” – Rasulov MH, “Best Professor” – Halikov AA, “The best teacher ” – Krivoruchko BV (order number 162 rector of the Institute of 15.08.2001g . ) .
On the implementation of the 2003 competition “Best Faculty “, “Best Department ” Faculty “Automated traffic management of railways ” took II place and the department ” Electric communication and radio ” was the best .
In 2005, the competition was held on it and re- faculty “Organization and Management ” and ” Electric communication and radio ” became the best ( order of the rector of the Institute number 24 –T from 20.02.2006) .
In 2011, the Institute is widely celebrated 80th anniversary . A number of major events among students, dedicated to the anniversary.
At the Faculty of “Organization and transport logistics ” trained over 1,400 students in the following areas of undergraduate education :