History and role of the Faculty “Economics”
In 1959 the Institute made the first admission of students on the “Economics and organization of railway transport” specialty.
Since 1965, this specialty as well as “Accounting   at railway transport” allowed to form the Faculty of Engineering and Economics (ET), but with a decrease in the state plan for students recruitment the faculty in 1988 was united with the Faculty “Operation of railway transportation process.”
Establishment of the State Joint-Stock Railway Company “Uzbekiston Temir Yullary”, radical reforms which took place in the company called for the urgent need for  economists in railway sphere. On April, 15, 1998  it gained its second life. And since that time to 2010 it was headed by Associate Professor  K.T.Turaev.
The teaching staff of the faculty makes its contribution to the solution of the “National Program for Personnel Training”, which aims at carrying out fundamental reforms in the education system.
The faculty currently enrolls approximately 500 students of bachelors’ degree.
According to the state educational standards of higher professional education, the faculty  trains  professional employees for the Company, and other sectors of the republican economy in the following areas of undergraduate education:
“Economics” , “” Management “,” Accounting and Audit” and “Information technology ” at railway transport.
The teaching staff of the Faculty comprises more than 80 people, including 5 doctors of sciences, 26 PhD candidates of sciences-associate professors, 16 senior teachers and 40 assistants. The faculty  consists of  six chairs : “Economics and Management”, “Accounting and audit”, “Information systems at the railway transport “,” Philosophy “,” Economic Theory, History and Law” and “Languages”.
After the adoption of the Law “On Education” and the “National Program for Personnel Training” all the work of the Faculty was aimed at the training of highly qualified bachelors and masters.
Training  of  bachelor’s and master’s degrees in economics for railway transport and for the complex of  railway civil engineering is carried out with the application of all types of educational technologies – lectures, laboratory and practical classes, seminars, coursework and industrial practice.
Admission to the Faculty is conducted on the competitive terms based on the results of testing on disciplines: mathematics, foreign languages, native language and literature.
Supervisors of the faculty:
The faculty in different years was headed by Professors M.N.Belenky, N.I.Silaev, E.P.Belkov, G.P.Bublik, A.I.Ismailhodzhaev, K.T.Turaev and B.S.Zakirov. Since August 2011, and up to now the position of the Dean is held by A.H.Mavlanov.
Activities of the department:
Academic Activities
Student staff of the faculty is formed in accordance with an admission quota  of the State selection committee at the Cabinet of Ministers on the grant and on a contract basis.
The material base which is established at the Faculty allows us to teach advanced courses of modern business economics, management, marketing, accounting and taxation using the operating software in the economy, corporate automated systems for financial management and human resources.
The faculty uses new educational technologies in order to create a personnel reserve among students, identify gifted students for their additional training, motivate for further creative growth in the educational, scientific and social activities. A lot of meetings are held with the heads in financial and economic spheres and ICT of “UTY”.
Every year students of the faculty take part in various international and national competitions.
Scientific activities
Along with a lot of work on organizing and improvement of the educational process and training of qualified specialists, teaching staff of the Faculty from the first day of its functioning paid great attention to the implementation of research projects. Today, teachers and students of the Faculty expand and improve research activities in the field of resources management methods development at railway transport in the new economic conditions and assessment of the infrastructure expenses of railway transport.
Scientific-methodical activities
After the adoption of the new state educational standards in 2001 the faculty did  a lot of work which was  aimed at the creation of the specific standards  required for training economists of  railway profile. As a result, standards of undergraduate and master degree specialties such as “Economics”, “Management”, “Accounting and audit”, “Information technology” have been developed and confirmed according to the proper rule regulations.
Present days core curricula of bachelor’s and  master’s department disciplines  were approved by the Coordinating Council of the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
In developing  working curricula on all specialties and  education directions in order to bring the content of students training to the problems of production particular attention focuses on the practical training of students, strengthening economic  and management education.
Students’ academic and industrial practice at the institute is based on the existing rule regulations, approved by the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan. The practice is organized due to the agreements signed with the companies and organizations of JSC “Uzbekiston Temir Yullary.”
During the training period students of the faculty have the following kinds of practice: introductory, study, industrial and pre-graduate.
The purpose, terms and content of each practice is defined in the state educational standards, curricula and practice programmes.
Industrial practice of students plays an important role in strengthening theoretical knowledge, received by students and the formation of their practical skills.
Organization activities
All efforts of the faculty staff are aimed at the daily urgent issues; accurate system of  chairs coordination ; continuous improvement of  the teaching staff skills; improving methods of carrying out of all kinds of studies and practices; introduction of modern teaching methods in the academic process; development and updating of training and laboratory facilities, and others.
The academic process is organized in strict accordance with the working curricula, which were approved in the established order.  Scheduling academic sessions – lectures on the main subjects are planned mainly in specialized classrooms equipped with multimedia facilities. At the undergraduate years students fulfill course work and projects. During summer practice: introductory (on the main course of railways) and industrial practice are held.
The spiritual and educational work
Extra-curricular student life is supervised by the students’ regulation bodies. Students have an opportunity to conduct various trainings and seminars, going to holiday centres, they participate in sports activities and fun club of the Institute, develop their creative talents in the ongoing student festivals such as the “Studencheskaya vesna” and others.
For excellent study and active participation in the life of the Institute, students are systematically encouraged by prizes. Nonresident students are provided with a hostel.
International relations
Every year the international activities of the Faculty are expanded by the  stable long-term contacts with foreign universities and institutions which  allow the best students to continue their education  at  outstanding  universities of foreign countries, particularly  in  the Russian Federation  Universities.
Structure of the Faculty
The faculty successfully operates six chairs, three of which arrange graduation projects, and the rest have a humanitarian focus.
Graduation projects chairs are as follows: “Economics and Management”, “Accounting and Audit” and “Information systems at railway transport.” These chairs provide an annual output of more than 100 professionals.
Department of humanities: “Economic Theory, History and Law”, “Philosophy” and “Languages.” The staff of “the socio-economic and humanities chairs” is engaged in the improvement of the scientific outlook, promotion of national independence ideas in the student’s mentality during all the period of studies at the institute.