Ergashboy Akhmedov, the head of the wagon economy department, met with youth
On February 4, at the Tashkent Institute of Railway Engineers Ergashboy Akhmedov, the head of the department of wagon economy of Uzbekistan, met with young people.
The event was attended by the Vice-Rector for International Cooperation of the Institute, Yadgor Ruzmetov, the leadership of the Electromechanical Faculty, teachers and students of the department “Wagons and Wagon Economy” and representatives of the media.
Ergashboy Akhmedov outlined the goals of the President’s speech at the joint meeting of the Legislative Chamber and Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the role of youth in solving the problems of carriage facilities and their plans for the system. He noted that he supports new projects of young professionals and students.
Also, at the meeting, opinions of young researchers and students were heard. They presented practical work in the field of car building, ongoing scientific and innovative ideas, various problems and solutions, and also made a number of proposals.
It was also recognized that young interns with many years of experience in the electromechanical faculty participate in the educational process, and students practice in related enterprises and organizations.
During the meeting, information was received from Sherzod Fayziboev, Doctor of Technical Sciences, about the research work carried out at the Institute for the Development of Carriage Building.
After the meeting, the head of the carriage department Ergashboy Akhmedov got acquainted with the activities of the department “Wagons and wagon economy” and agreed on cooperation with the teachers of the department.