In Ferghana, established a cooperation “School – Higer Education Institutions”
In accordance with the order of the head of the Presidential Administration of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated October 11, 2019, a working group led by the Institute’s rector Marufjon Rasulov visited schools in the Ferghana region of Uzbekistan to bring the work in line with it.
On the first day of the visit, the rector Marufjon Rasulov held an open dialogue with the heads of secondary schools of the Uzbekistan district of the Ferghana region. During the meeting, the main purpose of the visit of the working group was to emphasize the teacher’s willingness to provide recommendations and methodological assistance in raising the status and prestige of the teacher.
Particularly, the importance of implementing measures to stimulate teachers in relation to the chosen profession, to increase their knowledge and professional qualifications, to provide them with methodological assistance, to raise education to a new qualitative level through the establishment of a “School-Higer Education Institutions” partnership between the Tashkent Institute of Railway Engineers and schools of the Uzbekistan district was explained.
On the same day, the working group held meetings with teachers and students in 2, 6, 10, 18, 26, 28, 37, 52 schools of the district. They were introduced to the work carried out on 5 major initiatives. The analysis of the effectiveness of the school system and the recommendations are made. Teachers’ opinions on solving issues of general secondary education, the quality of education, improving the knowledge and pedagogical skills of teachers were heard.
The working group, headed by the rector of the institute, studied the activities of 26 schools in the district. The results of the study were analyzed and recommendations were made to resolve the problems.
The working group continues to study schools in the Uzbekistan district.