Institute teachers received international certificates
On October 15, “O’zbekiston Temir Yo’llari” Joint-Stock Company and the Russian Federation “MostostroyInjiniring” LLC organized a seminar on the topic “Optimization of technologies for monolithic construction”.
At the seminar, representatives of the “Gamma” Formwork Systems company, “Texnokom BM” and “MostostroyInjiniring” LLC made presentations on various topics related to construction.
In particular, reports on topics such as “Auxiliary equipment and mechanisms in the construction of bridges”, “Deformation strips and supporting parts”, “Pre-tensioning floors of industrial buildings”, “Decisions on GAMMA formwork” and “Waterproofing of buildings and structures” caused a big listeners’ interest.
At the seminar, the relations of professors-teachers of the Tashkent Institute of Railway Engineers were heard, including teachers and students of Master’s degree of the departments “Bridges and Tunnels” and “Building and Industrial Structures”.
In addition, as part of the seminar, an exhibition of products of ‘MostostroyInjiniring” and “Gamma” formwork systems was held.
Seminar participants learned about the Crimean bridge across the Kerch Bay and the construction of a nuclear power plant in Russia.
At the end of the seminar, participants were awarded certificates.
Source: Information from the Department of “Bridges and Tunnels”