About reception of delegation of national University of Singapore at the Tashkent Institute of railway engineers
On may 21, 2018, from 9: 30 am to 12: 00 PM, a delegation headed by Jasper Tang, head of the global relations Department, and 21 students of the national University of Singapore (NUS) visited the Tashkent Institute of railway engineers. Educational visit within the program Of the national University of Singapore “Study Trip for Engagement and EnRichment” (lane Study trip for meetings and enrichment).
The purpose of the visit was to get acquainted with the ongoing reforms in Uzbekistan, discuss the possibility of establishing cooperation between the national University of Singapore and the ministries, departments, universities of Uzbekistan, as well as identify areas of cooperation of practical interest in terms of development and modernization of priority sectors of the economy and infrastructure of the Republic.
Students of the faculty “organization of transportation and transport logistics” Tozhiboev Bekzod, Muzaffarov Maksudbek and Fayzullaev Saifullo presented a presentation on the development of the railway in Uzbekistan and the Joint stock Company “Uzbekistan Temir Yullari”.
Students of “Economics” Department of Sindorov, Bahtior, Hudoyberganova Orzigul and Hodjaeva Surya gave a presentation about the project “One belt and one road”.
Students of the” Electromechanical ” faculty of Vohidov Mirabror and Avanesyan Gayane acquainted the guests with the Museum of the Institute.
At the end of the meeting we exchanged gifts and took photos for memory.