The Department of Magistracy was organized in Tashit in 1998. The chiefs of the department were candidates of technical sciences, associate professors Turdimatov O., Nurmuhamedov TR, Karimova FF, Eshmamatova DB In 2006, the department of the Magistracy was disbanded in the faculties of the relevant specialties. On November 1, 2008, by order of the rector of the institute, the department of the magistracy was again organized. Currently, the department is headed by Candidate of Technical Sciences, Associate Professor Shaumarov S.S.
In the institute, 13 master departments graduated master’s degrees in 15 specialties. The students are taught by professors and leading associate professors of the Institute, as well as experienced production workers are invited to teach.
in general, masters have a professional training in their chosen specialty, focused on the performance of scientific research, prepared for independent research, scientific and pedagogical activities, as well as receiving postgraduate education in the chosen specialty.
Masters students take part in the Republican interuniversity and foreign conferences, as well as publish their articles in the materials of these conferences.
Annually, the Institute produces about 100 students of the master’s degree. More than 1000 students have graduated from the Master’s program in recent years. Themes of master’s thesis are chosen by order of production, they are coordinated with the corresponding divisions of the system of JSC “UTY”. Defense of master’s thesis is held in the subdivisions of JSC “UTY”.
For training in the relevant areas of the Master’s program in 2016, 9 students were sent to the Russian Federation, PGUPS; in 2017, at the University of Hiroshima-1, Chinese University of Wuhan-1, in MISiS-3, DVFU-3, PGUPS-15.
Graduates of the magistracy carry out their activities in the subdivisions of the UTJ JSC system, enter postgraduate studies, continue their scientific work with interns at the graduating departments of the Institute.
An active work is underway to create normative and methodological documentation for the new direction of the Master’s Degree “Intelligent Transport Systems” according to “Erasmus + Program of the European Union” international project No. 586292-EPP-1-2017-1-PL-EPPKA2-CBHE-JP “Intelligent Transport Systems: New ICT based Master`s Curricula in Uzbekistan “(” Intellectual transport systems: a new master’s course on the basis of ICT in Uzbekistan “).
In order to ensure the establishment of organizations with qualified personnel in the modern in-demand specialties, it is planned to open the following new specialties for the magistracy: in 2018, “Carriage”; in 2019 “Electric locomotives and electric trains” and “High-speed and high-speed electric rolling stock”; in 2020 “Organization of high-speed passenger trains” and “Radio engineering devices and communication equipment (railway transport)”; in 2021, “Material Science and Technology of Materials (Rail Transport)” and “Technical Maintenance of Technological Machines and Equipment (Railway Transport).”